Is rice Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wa flavourings
wa flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Steamed Basmati Rice With Co Seds Directions For Use: Microwave: 850W For 2 Minutes, For 2Minutes, W For 1 Minute 30 Seconds, Pierce Film Lid Several Times, Storage:sto Cook On Full Powerfor The Time Spedfied, Peel Back Film And Flufftherice Efore Once Opened, Serving, Caution: Beware Of Escaping Steam When Removing Flm, Handle Garefully To Avoid Scalding, Stir Fry: Removeall Pakaging, Add Of Oil Toa Frying Pan And Stirfry The Ric Overa Medium Heat For 2 Minutes, Ensure Productis Thoroughly Cooked And Piping Hot Throughout, Do Not Reheat Steamed Basmati Rice, Water, Basmati Rice, Sunflower Oi, Salt Addity Regulator: Glucono Delta-lactone, Havouring, Plant Extract (Camrot Extract), Cumin Aldi Stores Ltd, Seeds, Dietary Advice: Suitable For Vegetarians And Vegans, No Artifial Colours, Atherstone, Wa Flavourings Or Preseratives, Nutrition: Typicalvalues Per 100G (Assold), : Energy 550K
Check rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Grain · Pouch


