Is Riceworks gourmet rice snacks Sea Salt, Brown & Golden Flax Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Blend (Parboiled Brown Rice, Coarse White Rice), Ground White Corn, Sunflower Oil, Bumped Brown Rice, Corn Starch, Bumped Wild Rice, Bumped Japonica Rice, Golden / Brown Flax Seed, Sea Salt.

Check Riceworks gourmet rice snacks Sea Salt, Brown & Golden Flax against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bag, Piece

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping