Is Rich and delicious hot chocolate mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This rich and delicious hot chocolate mix is made with real Nestle cocoa and offers 6 delicious servings. The ingredients include milk, sugar, corn syrup solids, hydrogenated vegetable oil, dairy product solids, cocoa processed with alkali, calcium carbonate, and less than 2% of salt. The mix also contains cellulose gum, sodium aluminosilicate, and mono and diglycerides. People appreciate the flavor of this hot chocolate and find it easy to prepare.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (Sugar, Glucose Solids), Modified Milk, Cocoa, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Silico Aluminate, Mono And Diglycerides, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Ester Of Mono-and Diglycerides, Contains: Milk, May Contain: Soy

Check Rich and delicious hot chocolate mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rich and delicious hot chocolate mix is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking