Is Rich & Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavour
calcium carbonate
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (Rolled Oats, Wheat Flakes, Sugar, High Oleic Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Fancy Molasses, Glucose, Honey, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Glucose, Rice Flour, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), High Oleic Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Glycerin, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Sugar, Fructose, Honey, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Fancy Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour

Check Rich & Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rich & Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars is available at 7 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go