Is RICH CHOCOLATE COMPLETE PROTEIN SHAKE, RICH CHOCOLATE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycine
  • amino acid blend
  • leucine
  • natural flavors

glycine

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, PLANTFUSION PROTEIN (PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, ARTICHOKE, ORGANIC SPROUTED AMARANTH AND ORGANIC SPROUTED QUINOA), FRUCTOSE, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, AMINO ACID BLEND (LEUCINE, ISOLEUCINE, VALINE, GLYCINE, GLUTAMINE), INULIN, COCOA, STEVIA EXTRACT (REB A), GELLAN GUM, BROMELAIN, ALPHA GALACTOSIDASE AND SILICA.

Check RICH CHOCOLATE COMPLETE PROTEIN SHAKE, RICH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast