Is RICH CHOCOLATE HIGH-PROTEIN FROZEN DESSERT, RICH CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • chocolate syrup
  • whey protein

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN, CREAM, SUGAR, NATURAL COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PREBIOTIC CHICORY ROOT FIBER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHOCOLATE SYRUP (LIQUID SUCROSE, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WATER), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, BAKING SODA

Check RICH CHOCOLATE HIGH-PROTEIN FROZEN DESSERT, RICH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking