Is RICH CHOCOLATE HIGH-PROTEIN FROZEN DESSERT, RICH CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • liquid sucrose
  • vegetable glycerin

liquid sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN, CREAM, SUGAR, NATURAL COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PREBIOTIC CHICORY ROOT FIBER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHOCOLATE SYRUP (LIQUID SUCROSE, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WATER), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, BAKING SODA

Check RICH CHOCOLATE HIGH-PROTEIN FROZEN DESSERT, RICH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking