Is RICH CHOCOLATE HUNGER SMART SHAKE, RICH CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FRUCTOSE, LESS THAN 1% OF: HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CANOLA OIL, SOY OIL, GLYCERIN, SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE GEL, SOY FIBER, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, FERROUS SULFATE, GELLAN GUM, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHROMIUM PICOLINATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, COPPER SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN B12.
Check RICH CHOCOLATE HUNGER SMART SHAKE, RICH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICH CHOCOLATE HUNGER SMART SHAKE, RICH CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
RICH CHOCOLATE HUNGER SMART SHAKE, RICH CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


