Is RICH CHOCOLATE MINT CENTER DRENCHED IN CREAMY PASTEL COATING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk chocolate
skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Confection (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Glycerol-lacto Esters of Fatty Acids and Soy Lecithin as Emulsifiers, Vanilla, Salt), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin as Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin as Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Palm Oil, Peppermint Oil, Green Color (Soybean Oil, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Soy Lecithin, BHA)

Check RICH CHOCOLATE MINT CENTER DRENCHED IN CREAMY PASTEL COATING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

RICH CHOCOLATE MINT CENTER DRENCHED IN CREAMY PASTEL COATING is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go