Is RICH CHOCOLATE THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION SHAKE, RICH CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF: GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN OIL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, SOY FIBER, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CELLULOSE GEL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SUCRALOSE, MANGANESE SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, COPPER SULFATE, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D, AND VITAMIN B12.

Check RICH CHOCOLATE THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION SHAKE, RICH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go