Is Rich & Creamy Buttermilk Syrup Original Flavor by Uncle Bob's Butter Country 16 fl oz/1 Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • heavy cream
  • cultered lowfat milk
  • whipping cream
  • buttermilk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Buttermilk (Cultered Lowfat Milk, Salt), Whipping Cream (Heavy Cream, Carrageenan), Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Organic Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Salt

Check Rich & Creamy Buttermilk Syrup Original Flavor by Uncle Bob's Butter Country 16 fl oz/1 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rich & Creamy Buttermilk Syrup Original Flavor by Uncle Bob's Butter Country 16 fl oz/1 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking