Is Rich & Creamy Buttermilk Syrup Original Flavor by Uncle Bob's Butter Country 16 fl oz/1 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • cultered lowfat milk
  • whipping cream
  • buttermilk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Buttermilk (Cultered Lowfat Milk, Salt), Whipping Cream (Heavy Cream, Carrageenan), Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Organic Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Salt

Check Rich & Creamy Buttermilk Syrup Original Flavor by Uncle Bob's Butter Country 16 fl oz/1 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rich & Creamy Buttermilk Syrup Original Flavor by Uncle Bob's Butter Country 16 fl oz/1 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking