Is Quaker Instant Grits Flavor Variety - Original, Butter, Cheddar Cheese, Country Bacon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk, soy
  • nonfat milk
  • butter vitamin d
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese vitamin d
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Original: Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Folate, Degerminated white corn grits, salt, calcium carbonate, reduced iron, niacinamide, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid. One of the B vitamins. Butter Ingredients: Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Folate, Degerminated white corn grits, salt, maltodextrin, sunflower oil, vegetable oil (palm kernel and palm oil), rice flour, calcium carbonate, whey, sodium caseinate, oat fiber, natural flavor, corn starch, mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin, hydrogenated palm oil, annatto (color), nonfat milk, reduced iron, turmeric (color), niacinamide, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, beta carotene (color), folic acid. 379-L02-15. One of the B vitamins. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS. Cheddar Cheese Ingredients: Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Folate, Degerminated white corn grits, salt, coconut oil, corn syrup solids, palm oil, calcium carbonate, natural and artificial flavor, maltodextrin, modified food starch, whey, cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), yeast extract, annatto and turmeric (color), hydrolyzed corn gluten, monosodium glutamate, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, sodium caseinate, reduced iron, mono and diglycerides, potassium phosphate, tocopherols (to preserve freshness), niacinamide, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), riboflavin (nutrient and color), thiamin mononitrate, folic acid. 396-L04-23. One of the B vitamins. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. Country Bacon Ingredients: Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Folate, Specially processed degerminated white corn grits, textured soy flour, salt, calcium carbonate, riboflavin, folic acid, soybean oil, natural flavor, caramel color, reduced iron, niacinamide, BHT and citric acid (preservatives), thiamin mononitrate

Check Quaker Instant Grits Flavor Variety - Original, Butter, Cheddar Cheese, Country Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep