Is Great Value Cheese Dip Original Cheddar Flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, cheddar-forward savory flavor with a creamy, smooth, pourable texture that coats chips and nachos. Commonly used as a chip dip, topping for fries or baked potatoes, and a quick sauce for snacks. Reviews note convenience and affordability, while some mention an overly processed taste and variable thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese(Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream(Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce(Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices), Mustard, Sorbic Acid(Preservative), Annatto Extract(Color). CONTAINS MILK. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF EGGS, PEANUTS AND SOY.

Check Great Value Cheese Dip Original Cheddar Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking