Is RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, SALTY SEA SHORE CARAMEL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, AND VANILLA), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM AND SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SALT, PECTIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ETHYL MALTOL, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SEA SALT.
Check RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, SALTY SEA SHORE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, SALTY SEA SHORE CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Bar


