Is RICH DARK CHOCOLATE WITH A SINFULLY SWEET CAKE FILLING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural glycerin
- medium chain triglycerides and natural flavors
- riboflavin
- dextrose
- +1 more
natural glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), FILLING (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIERS}, AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, AND VITAMIN D3], CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMBS [ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN AND OR PALM OILS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AND SOY LECITHIN], BUTTER FAT [ANHYDROUS BUTTER OIL {MADE OF MILKFAT}], SORBITOL, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM FLAVORS [MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES AND NATURAL FLAVORS], PURE VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS AND GUM TRAGACANTH {VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER}], SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], AND NATURAL GLYCERIN).
Check RICH DARK CHOCOLATE WITH A SINFULLY SWEET CAKE FILLING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICH DARK CHOCOLATE WITH A SINFULLY SWEET CAKE FILLING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Bar


