Is Rich & Flaky Topping Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • butter
  • high oleic canola oil
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL (CONTAINS ASCORBIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), SUGAR, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PROTEASE.

Check Rich & Flaky Topping Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rich & Flaky Topping Crackers is available at 4 retailers

ZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinos

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
ButterySavorySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing