Is RICH FROSTED DONUT HOLES, RICH FROSTED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, EGG YOLKS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE), NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM, WHEAT GERM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NUTMEG OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check RICH FROSTED DONUT HOLES, RICH FROSTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoDipping