Is Rich Hot Chocolate Dairy Free?

Description
Rich hot chocolate is a decadent treat made with sustainably sourced cocoa beans. It produces a smooth and delicious beverage that is ready in seconds. This hot cocoa is made with real chocolate and has a heritage of 100 years. Each package provides six servings of kosher hot cocoa, which contains 95 milligrams of antioxidants per serving and has no cholesterol. People rave about the great taste of this rich hot chocolate, making it a delightful indulgence for any chocolate lover.
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich hot chocolate is a decadent treat made with sustainably sourced cocoa beans. It produces a smooth and delicious beverage that is ready in seconds. This hot cocoa is made with real chocolate and has a heritage of 100 years. Each package provides six servings of kosher hot cocoa, which contains 95 milligrams of antioxidants per serving and has no cholesterol. People rave about the great taste of this rich hot chocolate, making it a delightful indulgence for any chocolate lover.
Ingredients
SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, COCOA, HYDROGENATED COCONUT, PALM KERNEL AND SOY OILS, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, FLAVOUR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, DATEM, GUAR GUM.
Check Rich Hot Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rich Hot Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rich Hot Chocolate is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


