Is Rich Hot Chocolate Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour and artificial flavour

flavour and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich hot chocolate is a decadent treat made with sustainably sourced cocoa beans. It produces a smooth and delicious beverage that is ready in seconds. This hot cocoa is made with real chocolate and has a heritage of 100 years. Each package provides six servings of kosher hot cocoa, which contains 95 milligrams of antioxidants per serving and has no cholesterol. People rave about the great taste of this rich hot chocolate, making it a delightful indulgence for any chocolate lover.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, COCOA, HYDROGENATED COCONUT, PALM KERNEL AND SOY OILS, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, FLAVOUR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, DATEM, GUAR GUM.

Check Rich Hot Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Rich Hot Chocolate is available at 6 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking