Is Rich Hot Chocolate Lactose Free?

Description
Rich hot chocolate is a decadent treat made with sustainably sourced cocoa beans. It produces a smooth and delicious beverage that is ready in seconds. This hot cocoa is made with real chocolate and has a heritage of 100 years. Each package provides six servings of kosher hot cocoa, which contains 95 milligrams of antioxidants per serving and has no cholesterol. People rave about the great taste of this rich hot chocolate, making it a delightful indulgence for any chocolate lover.
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich hot chocolate is a decadent treat made with sustainably sourced cocoa beans. It produces a smooth and delicious beverage that is ready in seconds. This hot cocoa is made with real chocolate and has a heritage of 100 years. Each package provides six servings of kosher hot cocoa, which contains 95 milligrams of antioxidants per serving and has no cholesterol. People rave about the great taste of this rich hot chocolate, making it a delightful indulgence for any chocolate lover.
Ingredients
SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, COCOA, HYDROGENATED COCONUT, PALM KERNEL AND SOY OILS, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, FLAVOUR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, DATEM, GUAR GUM.
Check Rich Hot Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rich Hot Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rich Hot Chocolate is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


