Is RICH MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, CHERRY CORDIALS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • consist of chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED #40}, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED #40, AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check RICH MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, CHERRY CORDIALS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RICH MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, CHERRY CORDIALS is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruityRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go