Is Rich Products Corporation Fifty One Percent Whole Grain French Toast, 2 Pound -- 12 per case. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzyme
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, ENRICHED YELLOW CORN FLOUR (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY FLOUR, SALT, GUM ARABIC, DRIED YEAST, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Rich Products Corporation Fifty One Percent Whole Grain French Toast, 2 Pound -- 12 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rich Products Corporation Fifty One Percent Whole Grain French Toast, 2 Pound -- 12 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Rich Products Corporation Fifty One Percent Whole Grain French Toast, 2 Pound -- 12 per case. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


