Is RICH PRODUCTS, SNOOPY FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: RICE FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SKIM MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, COLORED WITH TITANIUM DIOXIDE

Check RICH PRODUCTS, SNOOPY FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go