Is RICHARD'S, ANDOUILLE BREAKFAST LINKS, JALAPENO & CHEESE, JALAPENO & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PORK STOMACHS, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MILKFAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID, ANNATTO COLORING AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SALT, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED JALAPENOS, MUSTARD, SPICES, SEASONING (SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM DI-ACETATE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check RICHARD'S, ANDOUILLE BREAKFAST LINKS, JALAPENO & CHEESE, JALAPENO & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
CreamyOilyJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingMeal PrepOn The Go