Is Richlands Coffee Oreo, Ice Cream, Coffee Oreo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a nonfat dry milk
  • whey solids
  • grade a whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate
  • calcium phosphate
  • +2 more

grade a nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, DESSERT SOLIDS (GRADE "A" WHEY, WHEY SOLIDS, GRADE "A" NONFAT DRY MILK, EDIBLE SALTS), COOKIES (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, VITAMIN B1, VITAMIN B2, FOLIC ACID), PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), INSTANT COFFEE, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM). CONTAINS: MILK PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT USES TREE NUTS AND PEANUTS, WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Richlands Coffee Oreo, Ice Cream, Coffee Oreo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go