Is Richlands Milk &Cookies,fram Fresh Ice Cream, Milk & Cookies Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- grade a nontat dry milk
- whey solids
- cream
- grade a whey
- milk
grade a nontat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, DESSERT SOLIDS (GRADE "A" WHEY, WHEY SOLIDS, GRADE "A" NONTAT DRY MILK, EDIBLE SALTS), COOKIES (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR ((WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, VITAMIN B1, VITAMIN B2, FOLIC ACID), PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM) CONTAINS: MILK PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT USES TREE NUTS AND PEANUTS, WHEAL AND SOY
Check Richlands Milk &Cookies,fram Fresh Ice Cream, Milk & Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Richlands Milk &Cookies,fram Fresh Ice Cream, Milk & Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


