Is Richmond 8 Thick Cut Smoked Back Bacon 280g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

potassium nitrate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Sugar, Stabilisers (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Pentapotassium Triphosphate), Dextrose, Black Pepper, Nutmeg Extract, Mace Extract, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Ginger Extract

Check Richmond 8 Thick Cut Smoked Back Bacon 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Richmond 8 Thick Cut Smoked Back Bacon 280g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySmokyUmamiRich
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingGrilling
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Richmond 8 Thick Cut Smoked Back Bacon 280g | Spoonful