Is RICHMOND 8 VEGGIE TASTY SAUSAGES 304g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sausages filled into sodium alginate casings
sausages filled into sodium alginate casings
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sweetcorn, Carrots, Peas, Broccoli, Rusk ( Wheat ), Pea Fibre, Wheat Protein, Dried Carrot, Flavouring, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Beetroot Concentrate, Rosemary, Sage, Mace, Nutmeg, Safflower Concentrate, Black Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Coriander Extract, Mace Extract, Sausages filled into Sodium Alginate Casings
Check RICHMOND 8 VEGGIE TASTY SAUSAGES 304g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICHMOND 8 VEGGIE TASTY SAUSAGES 304g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"udis moist & tasty blueberry muffins"}}
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


