Is Richmond Ready Baked Pork Sausages x6 264g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- filled in a beef collagen casing
- carmine
- pork
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
filled in a beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork (51%), Water, Rusk (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Potato Starch, Soya Protein, Salt, Wheat Fibre, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Guar Gum*, Dextrose, Preservative, Sodium Metabi sulphite **, Flavourings, Antioxidants: Ascorbic Acid, Alpha Tocopherol, Colour: Carmine, Black Pepper Extract, Coriander Extract, Mace Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Filled in a Beef Collagen Casing, *A Vegetable-based ingredient that helps keep our Sausages Succulent, **This just keeps them fresh for longer!
Check Richmond Ready Baked Pork Sausages x6 264g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Richmond Ready Baked Pork Sausages x6 264g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Richmond Ready Baked Pork Sausages x6 264g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


