Is Rich's® 8 Double Layer Caramel, Red Velvet, Chocolate, Carrot Variety Cake 46 Oz. Clam Shell Vegan?

Ingredients
Sugar , Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour ( Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Vegetable Shortening ( Palm and Soybean Oils , Mono and Diglycerides , Polysorbate 60 , To Preserve Freshness ( TBHQ ) , Soybean Oil , Eggs , Modified Cornstarch , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Salt , Leavening ( Baking Soda ) , Soy Lecithin . Red Velvet Cake Also Contains : Egg Whites , Cream Cheese ( Milk , Cream , Cheese Culture , Salt , Carob Bean Gum ) , Margarine ( Palm Oil , Water , Soybean Oil , Salt , Mono and Diglycerides , Artificial Flavor , Annatto Extract , To Preserve Freshness ( Calcium Disodium EDTA ) Vitamin A Palmitate ) , Skim Milk , Cocoa Alkali Processed , Buttermilk , Whey , Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids , Mono and Diglycerides , Leavening ( Sodium Aluminum Phosphate , Aluminum Sulfate ) , Sodium Caseinate , Guar Gum , Artificial Color ( Red 40 ) , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Polysorbate 60 , Xanthan Gum . Carrot Cake Also Contains : Carrots , Cream Cheese ( Milk , Cream , Cheese Culture , Salt , Carob Bean Gum ) , Margarine ( Palm Oil , Water , Soybean Oil , Salt , Mono and Diglycerides , Artificial Flavor , Annatto Extract , To Preserve Freshness ( Calcium Disodium EDTA ) , Vitamin A Palmitate ) , Crushed Pineapple , Invert Sugar , Cinnamon , Leavening ( Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Monocalcium Phosphate ) , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Artificial Colors ( Yellow 6 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 ) . Caramel Cake Also Contains : Egg Whites , Water , Molasses , Skim Milk , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Corn Syrup , Palm Kernel and Palm Oil , Sweetened Condensed Milk ( Condensed Milk , Sugar ) , Wheat Starch , Modified Tapioca Starch , Dextrose , Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids , Leavening ( Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Monocalcium Phosphate ) , Whey , Reduced Minerals Whey Powder , Mono and Diglycerides , Glycerine , Cream , Sodium Caseinate , Polysorbate 60 , Guar Gum , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Xanthan Gum , Pectin , Disodium Phosphate , To Preserve Freshness ( Potassium Sorbate , Propylene Glycol ) , Citric Acid , Artificial Colors ( Yellow 5 Lake , Yellow 6 Lake , Blue 2 Lake ) , Carrageenan . Chocolate Cake Also Contains : Egg Whites , Cocoa Alkali Processed , Water , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Semisweet Chocolate Chips ( Sugar , Chocolate Liquor , Cocoa Butter , Dextrose , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Artificial Flavor ) , Skim Milk , Semisweet Chocolate Chunks ( Sugar , Chocolate Liquor , Cocoa Butter , Milkfat , Soy Lecithin , Natural Flavor , Salt ) , Cream ( Cream , Milk , Nonfat Milk , Carrageenan , Cellulose Gum , Monoglycerides , Polysorbate 80 , Salt , Guar Gum ) , Palm and Palm Kernel Oils , Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids , Whey , Modified Tapioca Starch , Leavening ( Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Monocalcium Phosphate ) , Mono and Diglycerides , Milk , Sodium Caseinate , Corn Syrup , Polysorbate 60 , Wheat Starch , Guar Gum , Xanthan Gum , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Natural Flavor , To Preserve Freshness ( Potassium Sorbate , Propylene Glycol ) , Citric Acid .
Check Rich's® 8 Double Layer Caramel, Red Velvet, Chocolate, Carrot Variety Cake 46 Oz. Clam Shell against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rich's® 8 Double Layer Caramel, Red Velvet, Chocolate, Carrot Variety Cake 46 Oz. Clam Shell in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Rich's® 8 Double Layer Caramel, Red Velvet, Chocolate, Carrot Variety Cake 46 Oz. Clam Shell is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


