Is Richs Chocolate Chunk, Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk products
  • cream
  • butter
  • semisweet chocolate
  • chocolate liquoralkali processed
  • bittersweet chocolate chunks

milk products

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) , NATURAL FLAVOR, MAY CONTAIN MILK PRODUCTS), BUTTER (CREAM (FROM MILK), SALT), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (CHOCOLATE LIQUORALKALI PROCESSED, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, MAY CONTAIN MILK PRODUCTS), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MOLASSES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE , BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT.

Check Richs Chocolate Chunk, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast