Is Rich's Pineapple Upside Down Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • agar-agar
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CRUSHED PINEAPPLE, CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, BROWN SUGAR, EGGS, RED GLACE CHERRIES (CHERRIES [MAY CONTAIN PITS], CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS [SODIUM BENZOATE, SULFITING AGENTS], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40]), MODIFIED CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HONEY, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, GUM ARABIC, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5), LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, COLORED WITH (CARAMEL COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Rich's Pineapple Upside Down Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rich's Pineapple Upside Down Cake is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go