Is Rich's Pineapple Upside Down Cake Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanuts

peanuts

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CRUSHED PINEAPPLE, CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, BROWN SUGAR, EGGS, RED GLACE CHERRIES (CHERRIES [MAY CONTAIN PITS], CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS [SODIUM BENZOATE, SULFITING AGENTS], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40]), MODIFIED CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HONEY, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, GUM ARABIC, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5), LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, COLORED WITH (CARAMEL COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Rich's Pineapple Upside Down Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rich's Pineapple Upside Down Cake is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go