Is Rich's Whip Topping Dessert Topping Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein concentrate
  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose-fructose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut And/or Cottonseed), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Cellulose, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavour, Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soya Protein Concentrate, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Propyl- Ene Glycol Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural Flavour, Maltol, Colour. Contains: Soya.

Check Rich's Whip Topping Dessert Topping against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyLightSoft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking