Is Rico Bubble Milk Tea Rico Brown Sugar Bubble Milk Tea Drink Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk powder
  • whole milk powder

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Starch Ball, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Brown Sugar, Creamer (Glucose Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat [Coconut Oil], Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Mono- and Diglycerides Citrate, Silicon Dioxide, Beta-Carotene), Black Tea, Flavor, Emulsifier (Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Mono- and Diglycerides), Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt.

Check Rico Bubble Milk Tea Rico Brown Sugar Bubble Milk Tea Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rico Bubble Milk Tea Rico Brown Sugar Bubble Milk Tea Drink is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking