Is Ricola Cough Suppressant/Throat Drops, Original Swiss Herb Gluten Free?

Description
Small, hard lozenges offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor and smooth, slowly dissolving texture; commonly used to soothe sore throats and suppress coughing during travel or daily activities. Reviewers frequently note pleasant taste, noticeable relief, long-lasting effect, and convenient single-use packaging for pockets or purses and easy to carry anytime.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, hard lozenges offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor and smooth, slowly dissolving texture; commonly used to soothe sore throats and suppress coughing during travel or daily activities. Reviewers frequently note pleasant taste, noticeable relief, long-lasting effect, and convenient single-use packaging for pockets or purses and easy to carry anytime.
Ingredients
Active In Each Drop Menthol (4.8 mg). Purpose: Cough Suppressant, Oral Anesthetic Inactive Color (Caramel), Extract of a Ricola Herb Mixture (Elder, Horehound, Hyssop, Lemon Balm, Linden Flowers, Mallow, Peppermint, Sage, Thyme, Wild Thyme), Natural Flavor, Starch Syrup, Sugar.
Check Ricola Cough Suppressant/Throat Drops, Original Swiss Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricola Cough Suppressant/Throat Drops, Original Swiss Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ricola Cough Suppressant/Throat Drops, Original Swiss Herb is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


