Is Ricola Honey-Herb Cough Suppressant - Throat Drops Vegan?

Description
Sweet, gentle floral herbal flavor with a smooth, slow dissolving lozenge texture that coats the throat. Commonly used to soothe coughs and relieve throat irritation, kept in pockets or purses for travel, public speaking, and night use. Reviewers cite pleasant taste, reliable soothing, convenient packaging, and mixed comments on duration.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavors
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, gentle floral herbal flavor with a smooth, slow dissolving lozenge texture that coats the throat. Commonly used to soothe coughs and relieve throat irritation, kept in pockets or purses for travel, public speaking, and night use. Reviewers cite pleasant taste, reliable soothing, convenient packaging, and mixed comments on duration.
Ingredients
In Each Drop Menthol (2.0 mg), Color (Caramel), Extract of Ricola Herb Mixture (Elder, Horehound, Hyssop, Lemon Balm, Linden Flowers, Mallow, Peppermint, Sage, Thyme, Wild Thyme), Honey, Natural Flavors, Starch Syrup, Sugar
Check Ricola Honey-Herb Cough Suppressant - Throat Drops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricola Honey-Herb Cough Suppressant - Throat Drops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ricola Honey-Herb Cough Suppressant - Throat Drops is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


