Is Ricola Lemon Lime Mint Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

isomalt, citric acid, salt, extract of lemon balm & Ricola's herb mixture (lemon balm, peppermint, thyme, hyssop, sage, elder, mallow, wild thyme, horehound, linden), lemon juice fruit preparation**, flavors (lemon, citrus, menthol, mint- & peppermint oil), coloring (curcuma oil extract, spirulina), malic acid, sweetener (steviol glycoside), lime juice concentrate**.

Check Ricola Lemon Lime Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.