Is Ricola Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops Sugar Free Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These lemon-mint throat drops deliver a crisp citrus-mint flavor with a cooling, slightly icy sensation; firm, hard texture dissolves slowly. People commonly use them for temporary throat relief, on-the-go freshness, and during cold season. Reviews note effective soothing, pleasant taste, convenient packaging, long-lasting flavor, and mild medicinal undertone also reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Menthol, Ascorbic acid (vitamin C), aspartame, citric acid, extracts of lemon balm, and a Ricola herb mixture (elder, horehound, hyssop, lemon balm, linden flowers, mallow, peppermint, sage, thyme, wild thyme), isomalt, natural color (beta-carotene), natural flavors.

Check Ricola Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops Sugar Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousMinty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking