Is Ricola Throat Balm Caramel Flavor Vegan?

Description
Caramel flavored small lozenge offers a sweet, milky taste with smooth, slowly dissolving texture that coats the throat. People commonly use it to ease occasional throat irritation, reduce coughing, or soothe hoarseness during travel or speaking. Reviews note pleasant flavor and effective coating; a few mention stickiness or strong sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- extracts of bee balm
- natural flavoring
- humectant
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Caramel flavored small lozenge offers a sweet, milky taste with smooth, slowly dissolving texture that coats the throat. People commonly use it to ease occasional throat irritation, reduce coughing, or soothe hoarseness during travel or speaking. Reviews note pleasant flavor and effective coating; a few mention stickiness or strong sweetness.
Ingredients
Menthol, Pectin, Inactive ingredients: caramel sugar syrup, cocoa butter, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), extracts of bee balm, Ricola herb mixture (elder, horehound, hyssop, lemon balm, linden flowers, mallow, peppermint, sage, thyme, wild thyme) and rooibos, glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, honey, humectant (glycerine), natural flavoring (caramel, echinacea purpurea fresh plant pressed juice powder, honey, menthol, peppermint, vanilla), salt, sugar.
Check Ricola Throat Balm Caramel Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricola Throat Balm Caramel Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


