Is Ricola Throat Balm Caramel Flavor Vegetarian?

Description
Caramel flavored small lozenge offers a sweet, milky taste with smooth, slowly dissolving texture that coats the throat. People commonly use it to ease occasional throat irritation, reduce coughing, or soothe hoarseness during travel or speaking. Reviews note pleasant flavor and effective coating; a few mention stickiness or strong sweetness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- extracts of bee balm
- natural flavoring
- humectant
extracts of bee balm
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Caramel flavored small lozenge offers a sweet, milky taste with smooth, slowly dissolving texture that coats the throat. People commonly use it to ease occasional throat irritation, reduce coughing, or soothe hoarseness during travel or speaking. Reviews note pleasant flavor and effective coating; a few mention stickiness or strong sweetness.
Ingredients
Menthol, Pectin, Inactive ingredients: caramel sugar syrup, cocoa butter, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), extracts of bee balm, Ricola herb mixture (elder, horehound, hyssop, lemon balm, linden flowers, mallow, peppermint, sage, thyme, wild thyme) and rooibos, glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, honey, humectant (glycerine), natural flavoring (caramel, echinacea purpurea fresh plant pressed juice powder, honey, menthol, peppermint, vanilla), salt, sugar.
Check Ricola Throat Balm Caramel Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricola Throat Balm Caramel Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


