Is Ricolino® Paleta Payaso® Marshmallow Lollipops Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein
  • soy lecithin

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Corn Syrup , Water , Hydrogenated Palm Oil , Cocoa , Whey ( Milk ) , Maltodextrin , Glucose , Nonfat Milk , Butterfat , Soy Lecithin , Sorbitol , Gelatin , Corn Starch , Soy Protein , Citric Acid , Iodized , Salt , Preservatives ( Potassium Sorbate , Sorbic Acid ) , Strawberry and Apple Reconstituted Juice , Artificial Flavors , Sodium Bicarbonate , Citric Pectin , Sodium Citrate , Artificial Colors ( Red 40 , Blue 1 ) .

Check Ricolino® Paleta Payaso® Marshmallow Lollipops against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ricolino® Paleta Payaso® Marshmallow Lollipops is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano's

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go