Is Riconi Red Sweety Drop Peppers, 4.3 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RED SWEETY DROP, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE
Check Riconi Red Sweety Drop Peppers, 4.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Riconi Red Sweety Drop Peppers, 4.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
RED BEANS & RICE LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE AND TENDER RED BEANS, ONIONS AND BELL PEPPERS RICE DINNER MIX, RED BEANS & RICE
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
About this product
Vegetable · Jar, Whole


