Is Rico's Premium Salsa de Queso Adged Cheddar Cheese Sauce 15 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil and

soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ricos Premium Salsa de Queso Aged Cheddar Cheese Sauce is a 15 oz product that has received mixed feedback regarding the condition of its cans upon arrival. While some people believe the cans were damaged, others think they were in fine condition. These differing opinions suggest a potential issue with the packaging or shipping process. However, no additional information is available about the product details or overall customer satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whey, Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/Or Canola Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean And/Or Xanthan And/Or Guar Gums)), Yeast Extract, Cultured Cream (Cream, Cultures), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Yellow 6, Yellow 5.

Check Rico's Premium Salsa de Queso Adged Cheddar Cheese Sauce 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rico's Premium Salsa de Queso Adged Cheddar Cheese Sauce 15 oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking