Is Ricotta and Feta Twister Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TWISTER PASTRY: UNBLEACHED FLOUR. FILTERED WATER. CANOLA OIL. NON-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING(SOYBEAN. PALM OIL), SUGAR, SALT. CORNSTARCH. FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY. PASTEURIZED COH'S MILK. CITRIC ACID. SALT). FETA CHEESE(PASTEURIZED COH'S MILK. MILK INGREDIENTS. BACTERIAL CULTURE. SALT. ARTIFICAL RENNET.CALCIUM CHLORIDE. DURUM SEMOLINA. WATER. CANOLA OIL. SALT. WHITE PEPPER. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, TREE NUTS OR WHEAT

Check Ricotta and Feta Twister against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchBaking