Is Ricotta Salata Ideal For Salads, Appetizers, Cooking Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized sheep's milk whey
pasteurized sheep's milk whey
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Sheep's Milk Whey, Salt
Check Ricotta Salata Ideal For Salads, Appetizers, Cooking against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricotta Salata Ideal For Salads, Appetizers, Cooking in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
McCormick Imitation Bacon Bits for Salads or Baked Potatoes, 4.4oz
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
About this product
Cheese · Piece


