Is RICOTTA & SPINACH FILLED RAVIOLI WITH FRESH BASIL & ITALIAN TOMATOES, RICOTTA SPINACH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk cream
  • milk serum
  • cheese
  • mascarpone cheese
  • ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk cream
milk serum
cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PULP, ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, RED CHILI PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER), PRECOOKED EGG RAVIOLI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WATER, EGG, RICOTTA CHEESE [MILK SERUM, MILK CREAM, MILK. SALT, CITRIC ACID], SPINACH, MASCARPONE CHEESE [MILK CREAM, CITRIC ACID], CHEESE [MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, {CONTAINS EGG}], SALT, NUTMEG), SPINACH.

Check RICOTTA & SPINACH FILLED RAVIOLI WITH FRESH BASIL & ITALIAN TOMATOES, RICOTTA SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking
Lactose Free? RICOTTA & SPINACH FILLED RAVIOLI WITH FRESH BASIL & ITALIAN TOMATOES, RICOTTA SPINACH | Spoonful