Is Ricotta Traditional Twin Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Whey, Cream, Lactic Acid, Salt

Check Ricotta Traditional Twin Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ricotta Traditional Twin Pack is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Cheese · Tub

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingSandwich