Is Ridged Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • other gluten sources
  • oat flakes
  • flavouring
  • flavourings

other gluten sources

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

oat flakes, sugar, rapeseed oil, pumpkin seeds, freeze dried fruits (2,5%) (blackcurrants, cranberry slices, blueberries), almonds (1,5%), honey (1%), sunflower seeds, flavouring, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain other nuts, milk and other gluten sources, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, warning: small children can choke on nuts, although every effort has been made to remove shell, some small fragments may remain, no artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives, best before: see base of pack,

Check Ridged against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go